Latest News: 15/05: Two Northerns Umpires to FIH Pro Series Read news

Latest News

15/05: Two Northerns Umpires to FIH Pro Series

Read news

Next Event: 16-21 June 2019 : National Under 18 IPT... Calendar

Next Event

16-21 June 2019 : National Under 18 IPT (Boys and Girls) [Pietermaritzburg]

Calendar

Updates: 17/06: Indoor Open Day 15/06: Logs & Results 11/06: Fixtures

Latest Updates

17/06:
Indoor Open Day

15/06:
Logs & Results

11/06:
Fixtures

Northerns Under 21 Teams

The Northerns Under 21 teams are where our stars of the future - both in Northerns and nationally - are prepared for the bigger stages.  In 2018 our under 21 men were crowned national champions at the annual inter-provincial tournament (IPT) and our under 21 women came home with the bronze medal.  The squads below have been selected to represent Northerns at the 2019 Under 21 IPT.

Men's Under 21 Teams for 2019
A TeamB Team
Brad Sherwood (Tuks)
Cody Posthumus (Tuks)
Dylan Greef (Tuks)
Gert Visser (TUT)
Guy Morgan (Tuks)
James Redfern (Tuks)
Jared Campbell (Tuks)
Jared Cass (Tuks)
Keagan de Castro (Tuks)
Kyle Coker (Tuks)
Mark Chong (Tuks)
Matthew Davies (Tuks)
Matthew Dewar (Tuks)
Michael Forrest (Tuks)
Nick Pio (Tuks)
Sam Mvimbi (Tuks)
Sheldon Supra (Tuks)
Trevor de Lora (Tuks)
Anthony Glutz (Tuks)
Dean Lamprecht (OA)
CJ Engelbrecht (Chippas)
Estian Mathiee (Tuks)
Hercho Roesch (Tuks)
Hermann Rolfes (Tuks)
Hlumelo Mekuto (Tuks)
James Godfrey (Tuks)
Jarryd Brown (Tuks)
Jason Jordaan (Chippas)
Mark Lamprecht (OA)
Michael Godfrey (Tuks)
Michael Sinclair (Tuks)
Mthunzi Zondo (TUT)
Polite Setloboko (Tuks)
Russel Stainbank (Tuks)
Thuli Raselekoane (Chippas)
Head CoachHead Coach
Sihle NtuliWayne Coetzee
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Kagiso Mathaba
ManagerManager
Brett VlokSlade Weideman
TournamentTournament
8 - 14 April, Johannesburg8 - 14 April, Johannesburg
ResultResult
WinnersSeventh

 

Women's Under 21 Teams for 2019
A TeamB Team
Demi Tait (Tuks)
Amelie Classen (Tuks)
Jean-Leigh du Toit (Tuks)
Danine Retief (Tuks)
Megan Vosloo (Tuks)
Simone de Bruyn (Chippas)
Aimee Anticevich (Tuks)
Lerato Mahole (Tuks)
Tanike Pieterse (Tuks)
Aneme Jacobs (Tuks)
Micalea Roos (Tuks)
Kate Mandell (Tuks)
Thati Zulu (Tuks)
Mmamoagi Kungoane (Tuks)
Kemi Marokoane (Tuks)
Ashleigh Thomas (Tuks)
Almay vd Linde (OA)
Zoe Gurschl (OA
Marili-Fransis Burger (OA)
Danelle Delport (OA)
Laura-Mae Esterhuizen (Harlequins)
Micaelin Holman (Tuks)
Pretty Morema (Affies)
Matika Ras (Tuks)
Emihle Jozela (Tuks)
Robyn Borgstrom (Chippas)
Anja Dippenaar (OA)
Lesego Matsimela (TUT)
Anrize Smit (OA)
Tegan Stander (OA)
Jene van Wyk (Tuks)
Mienke Seebach (Tuks)
Adrienne Laaks (Tuks)
Bohlokwa Mokone (TUT
Head CoachCoach
Warren SangsterChicky Andries
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Kim Hubach
ManagerManager
Kgothatso MaboeaHayli Soal
TournamentTournament
8 - 14 April, Johannesburg8 - 14 April, Johannesburg
ResultResult
FifthEleventh