Northerns Country Districts

Country Districts hockey has been around for many, many years and was initially aimed at providing a national tournament for players residing outside of the main urban centres.  However, the proliferation of artificial surfaces in the urban centres has resulted in the vast majority of hockey being played there and a new definition of Country Districts was sought.  Qualification criteria differ from province to province, based on their unique demographics but, for Northerns, our Country Districts teams are made up of non-premier league players, in other words, our best available players in the second and lower leagues.

2024 Northerns Country Districts Teams

Northerns CDs Squads for 2024
MenWomen
KC Boshoff (Nova)
Jihann de Villiers (Nova)
Aerton Helena (Nova)
Jarryd Horn (CHiPPAs)
Timothy Hughes (Nova)
Hanco Kruger (CHiPPAs)
Francois Le Meme (Nova)
Tristan Loock (CHiPPAs)
Kabelo Mamadi (PHSOB)
Kuhle Ngcongo (CHiPPAs)
Sihle Ngcongo (CHiPPAs)
Shilo Rauch (Nova)
Tyron Scholtz (Harlequins)
Qilz Xuma (PHSOB)
Dylan Yeomans (Nova)
Tristan Ziegelmeier (Nova)
Zelbe Boshoff (CHiPPAs)
Carla Jéan de Wet (CHiPPAs)
Keira Graham (Harlequins)
Rolandi Henwood (CHiPPAs)
Denise Johnson (Nova)
Reagile Lebeko (Harlequins)
Adu Nethononda (Harlequins)
Gabrielle Neyt (CHiPPAs)
Zamaswazi Nkosi (TUT)
Chyane Oberholzer (Harlequins)
Dhana Palmer (CHiPPAs)
Michelle Pitout (CHiPPAs)
Tlhalefo Poe (CHiPPAs)
Nicea Strydom (Nova)
Genevieve Tyler (Harlequins)
Liane van Dyk (CHiPPAs)
Lindsey Vaughan (Nova)
Kyra Walker (Tuks)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonNicholas Hawker
ManagerManager
Lionel StoneKatelyn Kitching
Tournament
30 June - 6 July, Hilton23 - 29 June, Gqeberha

2023 Northerns Country Districts Teams

Northerns CDs Squads for 2023
MenWomen
Matthew Greaver (PHSOB)
Aerton Helena (Nova)
Jarryd Horn (CHiPPAs)
Timothy Hughes (PHSOB)
Robbie Johnson (Nova)
Kruschev Kasiram (Nova)
Francois Le Meme (Harlequins)
Tristan Loock (CHiPPAs)
Kabelo Mamadi (CHiPPAs)
Righardt Naude (CHiPPAs)
John-Craig Neil (Nova)
Tyron Scholtz (Harlequins)
Gregory van Aswegen (Nova)
Roann van Schalkwyk (Nova)
Qilz Xuma (PHSOB)
Dylan Yeomans (Nova)
Ione Blignaut (Synergy)
Bianca Breed (Tuks)
Caitlin Cock (PHSOB)
Neo De Villiers (Nova)
Luricia Erasmus (Harlequins)
Nijinka Faasen (Synergy)
Denise Johnson (Nova)
Cadene Joubert (Nova)
Chamonix Joubert (Tuks)
Katelyn Kitching (Synergy)
Adu Nethononda (Harlequins)
Zamaswazi Nkosi (Tuks)
Sunél Oliver (Synergy)
Dhana Palmer (CHiPPAs)
Joanna Pieters (CHiPPAs)
Tinique Rosenberg (Tuks)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonNicholas Hawker
ManagerManager
Lionel StoneNelia Stone
Tournament
9 - 15 July, White River2 - 8 July, Middelburg
Result
SeventhFourth