Northerns Country Districts

Country Districts hockey has been around for many, many years and was initially aimed at providing a national tournament for players residing outside of the main urban centres.  However, the proliferation of artificial surfaces in the urban centres has resulted in the vast majority of hockey being played there and a new definition of Country Districts was sought.  Qualification criteria differ from province to province, based on their unique demographics but, for Northerns, our Country Districts teams are made up of non-premier league players, in other words, our best available players in the second and lower leagues.

Northerns Country Districts Teams in 2024

Trials for the 2024 Northerns Country Districts teams will be taking place soon.  Players wishing to take part are required to register by completing the form below.

Important Information

  • Tours:
    • Women: 22 to 30 June 2024 at Pearsons Highschool, Eastern Province.
    • Men: 29 June to 7 July 2024 at Hilton College, KwaZulu-Natal.
  • Estimated cost: R5000, excluding travel and kit, and R400 tournament levy.
  • Eligibility:
    • Players must be registered members of a Northerns Club.
    • Only players taking part in the second league or lower during the first half of the season may take part.
    • Players must be 18 years old or older on the date on which the tournament starts.
    • Only players who have not been selected for any other Northerns outdoor team (excluding Northerns Masters) may take part.
  • Trials:
    • Women: 14 and 28 April 2024, 13:00-15:00 at TUT.
    • Men: 14 and 28 April 2024, 15:00-17:00 at TUT.
  • More information:
    • Marthinus Gouws: 082-467-1723
    • Nelia Stone: 082-928-3607, cds@northernshockey.co.za

Registration: Northerns CDs Trials

(See our Privacy Policy)

10 digit number DDMMYYYY

(Required by SA Hockey)


2023 Northerns Country Districts Teams

Northerns CDs Squads for 2023
MenWomen
Matthew Greaver (PHSOB)
Aerton Helena (Nova)
Jarryd Horn (Chippas)
Timothy Hughes (PHSOB)
Robbie Johnson (Nova)
Kruschev Kasiram (Nova)
Francois Le Meme (Harlequins)
Tristan Loock (Chippas)
Kabelo Mamadi (Chippas)
Righardt Naude (Chippas)
John-Craig Neil (Nova)
Tyron Scholtz (Harlequins)
Gregory van Aswegen (Nova)
Roann van Schalkwyk (Nova)
Qilz Xuma (PHSOB)
Dylan Yeomans (Nova)
Ione Blignaut (Synergy)
Bianca Breed (Tuks)
Caitlin Cock (PHSOB)
Neo De Villiers (Nova)
Luricia Erasmus (Harlequins)
Nijinka Faasen (Synergy)
Denise Johnson (Nova)
Cadene Joubert (Nova)
Chamonix Joubert (Tuks)
Katelyn Kitching (Synergy)
Adu Nethononda (Harlequins)
Zamaswazi Nkosi (Tuks)
Sunél Oliver (Synergy)
Dhana Palmer (CHiPPAs)
Joanna Pieters (CHiPPAs)
Tinique Rosenberg (Tuks)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonNicholas Hawker
ManagerManager
Lionel StoneNelia Stone
Tournament
9 - 15 July, White River2 - 8 July, Middelburg
Result
SeventhFourth