Latest News: 12/11: New SA Women's Coach Read news

Latest News

12/11: New SA Women's Coach

Read news

Next Event: 28-16 December 2018 : Men's World Cup [... Calendar

Next Event

28-16 December 2018 : Men's World Cup [Bhubaneswar, India] - Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, China, England, France, Germany, India, Ireland, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Spain

Calendar

Updates: 07/11: Coach Courses 26/10: Vacancies 17/10: Junior Indoor

Latest Updates

07/11:
Coach Courses

26/10:
Vacancies

17/10:
Junior Indoor

News

On this page we would like to keep all lovers and supporters of hockey up-to-date on what is happening in Northerns hockey, and also what is happening to people from Northerns on national and international stages.

Please Contact Us if you know of anything newsworthy that has happened.

12/11: New SA Women's Coach

SAHA has announced that Rob van Ginkel has been appointed as head coach of the SA Women's team and has been tasked to take the team up to the World Cup in 2022.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

11/11: France win Test Series

France has won the men's test series against South Africa by 3-0.  The first match ended in a 2-2 draw with France winning the remaining matches 4-1, 3-1 and 2-1.

Read full match reports for Match 1, Match 2, Match 3, Match 4 on the SAHA website.

07/10: SA Men's World Cup Squad

SAHA has announced the squad of 18 players who will be representing South Africa at the Men's World Cup in India at the end of November.  The squad is as follows:

Tim Drummond (captain), Dayaan Cassiem, Taylor Dart, Tyson Dlungwana, Jethro Eustice, Rhett Halkett, Tommy Hammond, Keenan Horne, Julian Hykes, Gowan Jones, Peabo Lembethe, Mo Mea, Bili Ntuli, Taine Paton, Richard Pautz, Rassie Pieterse, Austin Smith, Nic Spooner.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

12/09: National Women's Coach Steps Down

Sheldon Rostron, who has been the national women's coach since March 2015 and whose contract has come to an end, has decided not to re-apply for the position.  The process for appointing a successor will commence soon.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

09/09: Under 21 IPT Winners Crowned

The men's team from Northerns and the women's team from Western Province were crowned winners of the respective National Under 21 IPT's in Pretoria.  The final standings were as follows:

Under 21 IPT 2018
MenWomen
1Northerns Blues1Western Province
2Southern Gauteng2North West
3Western Province3Northerns Blues
4Northerns Daisies4KZN Raiders
5WP Pens5SG Witsies
6North West6Southern Gauteng
7KZN Raiders7Free State
8SG Witsies8WP Pens
9Eastern Province9Northerns Daisies
10Free State10Mpumalanga
11Border
12Mpumalanga

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

09/09: SA Women's Indoor Team

SAHA has announced the SA Women's indoor squad that will be taking part in a test series against Namibia on 4 to 6 October.  The squad is as follows:

Alex Kavanagh (Southern Gauteng), Amore de Wet (North West), Amy Greaves (KZN Inland), Cheree Greyvenstein (SPAR KZN Raiders), Cindy Hack (C, SPAR KZN Raiders), Edith Molikoe (Eastern Province), Eloise Walters (KZN Inland), Jess Lardant (SPAR KZN Raiders), Jess O'Connor (SPAR KZN Raiders), Lilian du Plessis (Southern Gauteng), Robyn Johnson (Southern Gauteng), Zimi Shange (SPAR KZN Raiders)

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

06/09: SA Girls Youth Olympics Team

SASCOC has announced the SA team which will be taking part in the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, in October.  The team includes the SA Girls 5s team who qualified by winning the African Qualifier event.

The squad is as follows: Mishka Ellis, Jacolene McLaren, Samantha Smuts, Angela Welham, Ammaarah Hendricks, Kayla de Waal, Nepo Serage, Angel Nkosi, Zimkhitha Weston.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

31/08: Changes to SA Men's Squad

SAHA has announced the names of a further twelve men who will be joining the SA Men's training squad.  These players will not form part of the World Cup squad but will take part in training camps and remain part of the group after the World Cup.

The players are:

Tevin Kok (Northerns), Michael Abrahams (Eastern Province), Melrick Maddocks (Free State), Alex Stewart (Western Province), Mark Chong (South Africa U21, Northerns), Siya Nolutshungu (Eastern Province), Sam Mvimbi (South Africa U21), Andrew Hobson (South Africa U21), Thabang Modise (Southern Gauteng), Matt de Sousa (Kwazulu Natal), Rusten Abrahams (Southern Gauteng), Chris Makaba (South Africa U21)

14/08: SA Women Win Indoor Series

The SA Women's Indoor team has won the test series against Zimbabwe in Harare, winning the matches by 4-2, 1-0, 1-0, 6-2, 3-0 and 5-2.

Read the full match report on the SAHA Website.

07/08: SA Men's Squad Announced

SAHA has announced a 29-player squad from which an 18-player team will be selected for the 2018 World Cup.

The squad is as follows: Dan Bell, Matt Brown, Taylor Dart, Tommy Hammond, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Owen Mvimbi, Richard Pautz, Rassie Pieterse, Reza Rosenberg, Nic Spooner (all Southern Gauteng), Jared Cass, Dayaan Cassiem (both SA U21), Richard Curtis, Tim Drummond, Jethro Eustice, Gowan Jones, Mohamed Mea, Nqobile Ntuli, Clinton Panther, Taine Paton, Jonty Robinson, Daniel Sibbald (all Kwazulu Natal), Tyson Dlungwana, Peabo Lembethe (both Northerns), Rhett Halkett, Keenan Horne, Ryan Julius, Austin Smith (all Western Province).

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

07/08: Netherlands Top World Rankings

The women's team from the Netherlands have cemented their place at the top of the latest world rankings after their emphatic win at the recent World Cup.  As was expected, the biggest upward jump on the rankings was achieved by Ireland who rose eight places to eighth.  The biggest drop was the United States, dropping five places from seventh to twelfth.  South Africa dropped one position to fifteenth.

See the downloads page to download the latest world rankings.

07/08: KZN Raiders Win IPT

The men's IPT for 2018 was won by the KZN Raiders team, thereby making it two in a row for them in both the outdoor and indoor tournaments.

The final standings were as follows:

Senior Men's IPT 2018
A SectionB Section
1KZN Raiders1Northern Cape B
2Southern Gauteng2SACD
3Witsies3KZN Inland
4Northerns Blues4Northerns Daisies
5Western Province5Mpumalanga
6SA U21 Invitational6Northern Cape A
7Eastern Province
8WP Peninsula
9North West
10Free State
11KZN Mynahs
12SG Nuggets

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

07/08: Dutch Women Win World Cup

The Women's team from the Netherlands outclassed their spirited, crowd-favourite, opponents Ireland by 6-0 in the final match to win their eighth World Cup trophy.  In the bronze medal match, Spain beat Australia by 3-1.

Read the full report on the FIH Website.

16/07: Northerns Men in SACD Team

Northerns CDs players Oliver Nielsen and Casper Botha, both from Witbank Hockey Club, have been selected for the SACD team which will be taking part in the 2018 Senior Men's IPT (B Section).  Oliver will captain the SACD team.  In addition, Rudolph du Plessis (Harlequins) and Kruschev Kasiram (Rustenburg) have been selected as non-travelling reserves for the SACD team.

01/07: Australia Win Champions Trophy

The Australian men's team have won the 2018 Champions Trophy.&nbp; They were tied with India at 1-1 after full time but won the ensuing shoot-out by 3-1 to claim their 15th title.

Read the full report on the FIH Website.

27/06: SA Teams for Youth Olympic Qualifiers

SASCOC has announced the teams to take part in the upcoming African qualification event for the Youth Olympics.  The girls team will be competing against Botswana, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Ghana, Nigeria, Namibia and the hosts Algeria, while the boys will be competing against Nigeria, Zimbabwe, Algeria, Ghana, Kenya, Namibia and Zambia.

The girls' squad is as follows: Mishcka Ellis, Jacolene McLaren, Jean-Leigh du Toit, Angela Welham, Ammaarah Hendricks, Kayla de Waal, India Hardie, Angel Nkosi and Laila Williams.

The boys' squad is as follows: Tain Bird, Guy Morgan, Codie Posthumus, Mustapha Cassiem, Mphumelelo Maphumulo, Matthew Lewis, Jared Campbell, Peter Jarvis and Luke Wynford.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

08/06: SA Women's World Cup Squad

The squad that will be representing South Africa at the 2018 Women's World Cup has been announced.  The squad is as follows:

Phumelela Mbande, Nicolene Terblanche (both Northerns Blues), Marlize van Tonder, Erin Hunter, Kara Botes, Lisa Deetlefs, Kristen Paton, Lilian du Plessis (all Southern Gauteng), Simone Gouws, Nicole Walraven (both Free State), Shelley Jones (Kwazulu Natal Raiders), Quanita Bobbs, Candice Manuel, Tarryn Glasby, Jade Mayne (all Western Province), Sulette Damons, Dirkie Chamberlain (both North West), Ongi Mali (Eastern Province).

Read more about the squad on the SAHA Website.

07/06: SA U21 Men's Squad

SAHA has announced the SA U21 Men's Squad that will be competing at the 2018 National Senior Men's IPT in August.  The squad is as follows:

Duncan Fischer, Andile Ndlovu, Chris Makaba, Che February, Spencer Botes (all Southern Gauteng), William Eveleigh, Andrew Hobson, Clayton Saker, Max Pike, Matthew Roman, Dayaan Cassiem (all Western Province), Jarred Cass, Matthew Davies, Samkelo Mvimbi, Mark Chong, Brad Sherwood, Michael Forrest (all Northerns Blues), Lungani Gabela (Kwazulu Natal Raiders).

Read more about the squad on the SAHA Website.

03/05: Southern Gauteng Win Women's IPT

Southern Gauteng's women's team has won the 2018 National Women's IPT which was held in Durban.  They beat Western Province by 2-1 in a shootout after the match ended in a 1-1 draw.  In the bronze medal match, North West beat Northerns Blues by 1-0.

In the B Section the Northerns Daisies claimed the gold medal, beating the SACD A team by 3-2 in a shootout after the full-time score was a 1-1 draw.

The final standings were as follows:

Senior Women's IPT 2018
A SectionB Section
1Southern Gauteng1Northerns Daisies
2Western Province2SACD A
3North West3SG Nuggets
4Northerns Blues4Border
5KZN Raiders5KZN Robins
6SA U21 Invitational6SACD B
7Free State
8Eastern Province
9SG Witsies
10WP Pens
11KZN Mynahs
12Mpumalanga

The tournament prize-winners were as follows:

Senior Women's IPT 2018 Prizewinners
PrizeA SectionB Section
Goalkeeper of the TournamentPhumelela Mbande (Northerns)Callen O'Brien (SG Nuggets)
Top Goal ScorerDirkie Chamberlain (North West)Harriet du Toit (Northerns)
Junior Player of the TournamentSimone Gouws (SA U21)Francisca Darkoh (Border)
Player of the TournamentDirkie Chamberlain (North West) and
Shelley Jones (KZN Raiders)
Chrizelle Andries (Northerns)

15/03: SA U21 Women's Invitational Squad

SAHA has announced the SA Under 21 Invitational squad that will be taking part in the upcoming national women's senior IPT.  The squad is as follows:

Mishka Ellis (GK) (Boland), Moya Smith (GK) (Boland), Sare Laubsher (Free State), Edith Molikoe (Eastern Province), Ongeziwe Mali (Eastern Province), Kirsty Adams (Boland), Bianca Wood (Border), Simoné Gouws (Free State), Monique Baartsch (Boland), Mia Barnard (Free State), Hannah Pearce (Southern Gauteng), Sandisiwe Tabata (Western Province), Tegan Fourie (KZN Raiders), Casey-Jean Botha (Free State), Courtney Du Preez (North West), Charne Maddocks (North West), Stephanie Botha (Western Province), Nomnikelo Veto (Southern Gauteng).

Read more about the squad on the SAHA Website.

05/02: John Wright FIH Umpire of 2017

Former Northerns President, John Wright, has added another achievement to his long list of accolades by being named the FIH's 2017 Male Umpire of the Year.  For more information, as well as all other winners, see the full report on the FIH Website.



John Wright proudly showing off his Umpire of the Year trophy



All the 2017 FIH Winners

02/02: New SA Men's Coach

The South African Hockey Association has named Mark Hopkins as the new national men's coach for the period up to and including the 2018 World Cup.

Read more about Mark on the SAHA Website.

31/01: SA Teams for Commonwealth Games

SAHA has announced the men's and women's squads that will be taking part in the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Australia from 5 to 18 April.  The teams are as follows:

Men: Gowan Jones, Siyavuya Nolutshungu, Daniel Bell, Jethro Eustice, Gareth Heyns, Tyson Dlungwana, Austin Smith, Daniel Sibbald, Timothy Drummond (Captain), Reza Rosenberg, Ryan Julius, Owen Mvimbi, Clinton Panther, Nqobile Ntuli, Dayaan Cassiem, Keenan Horne, Tevin Kok, Ryan Crowe.

Women: Phumelela Mbande, Nicole le Fleur, Erin Hunter, Nicole Walraven, Lisa Deetlefs, Celia Evans, Nicolene Terblanche (Co-captain), Shelley Jones, Quanita Bobbs, Kristen Paton, Ilse Davids, Stephanie Baxter, Ongiziwe Mali, Dirkie Chamberlain, Candice Manuel, Sulette Damons (Co-captain), Jade Mayne, Bernadette Coston.

For more background on the team, see the full report on the SAHA Website.

06/01: SA Wins Croatian Cup

The SA Women's Indoor team has won the 2018 Croatian Indoor Cup in emphatic style by winning the final by 9-1.

Read the full report on the SAHA Website.

27/12: New Northerns Vice President

As required by the Northerns constitution, the executive committee annually elects, from its own members, a vice-president for the association.  Tarryn McCreedy has been elected as vice-president for 2018.

20/12: SA Officials for Men's World Cup

As with the Women's World Cup, South Africans feature prominently on the appointments list for the Men's World Cup which will take place in Bhubaneswar, India, in November 2018.

Dr Shuaib Manjra will be the medical officer, Deon Nel will be the video umpire coach and Northerns President Peter Wright will be umpiring.

19/12: SA Officials for Women's World Cup

The FIH has announced the names of all officials who have been appointed to the Women's World Cup which takes place in London, England, in July 2018.

Sheila Brown (SG) has been appointed as Technical Officer and Marelize de Klerk (WP) as Umpires' Manager.  Michelle Joubert (Northerns) and Annelize Rostron (NW) have been appointed as umpires.

13/12: PHL Winners Crowned

The winners of the 2017 edition of the Premier Hockey League have been crowned.

In the women's competition the Orange River Rafters, placed last in 2016, won 3-2 against the Private Property St Lucia Lakers by virtue of an immediate shoot-out competition, made necessary by persistent lightning at the venue.

In the men's competition the Crossroads Maropeng Cavemen defended the title they won in 2016 by beating the ProGrip Drakensberg Dragons by 3-0.

Read the full report on the SAHA Website.

12/12: SAHA 2016 Awards

SAHA has announced the 2016 SA Hockey award winners with no less than six of the awards going to representatives from Northerns.  The winners were as follows:

SAHA 2016 Award Winners
President's AwardJohn Wright
John Marquard Senior Men's Player of the YearRhett Halkett
Ros Howell Senior Women's Player of the YearCelia Evans
Lennie Botha U21 Men's Player of the YearAlex Stewart
Sheila Brown U21 Women's Player of the YearMarizen Marais
Peter Vieyra U18 Boys Player of the YearAndrew Hobson
Dave Carr U18 Girls Player of the YearHannah Pearce
Malik Umpire of the YearJohn Wright and Michelle Joubert
Stuart McIldowie Award for Service to UmpiringPeter Wright
Paul Richards Technical Official of the YearSheila Brown
Steve and Linda Jaspan Coach of the YearLindsey Wright



Front: Hannah Pearce, Celia Evans, Marizen Marais
Back: Peter Wright, John Wright, Sheila Brown, Mike du Plessis (SAHA President), Lindsey Wright, Lwandile Simelane (SAHA Vice-President)

12/12: World Rankings Update

The FIH has released the latest world rankings, taking the recent Hockey World League Finals results into consideration.

On the men's list Australia has moved into the top spot, pushing Argentina down to second, and Spain has moved to eighth, dropping New Zealand down to ninth.

The women's list shows only one change with New Zealand moving up to fourth, pushing Australia down to fifth.

For full rankings tables, see the Downloads page.

12/12: FIH Hockey Star Nominees

The FIH has announced the names of the players nominated for the annual "Hockey Star Awards".  The are as follows:

FIH Hockey Stars 2017 Nominees
CategoryMenWomen
Player of the YearBilly Bakker (NED)
Mats Grambusch (GER)
Gonzalo Peillat (ARG)
Arthur van Doren (BEL)
Mirco Pruyser (NED)
Delfina Merino (ARG)
Lidewij Welten (NED)
Stacey Michelsen (NZL)
Melissa Gonzales (USA)
Alex Danson (ENG)
Goalkeeper of the YearDavid Harte (IRE)
Quico Cortes (ESP)
George Pinner (GBR)
Vincent Vanasch (BEL)
Juan Vivaldi (ARG)
Aisling D'Hooghe (BEL)
Anne Veenendaal (NED)
Jackie Briggs (USA)
Maddie Hinch (GBR)
Dongxiao Li (CHN)
Rising Star of the YearTimm Herzbruch (GER)
Victor Wegnez (BEL)
Thierry Brinkman (NED)
Arthur van Doren (BEL)
Jorrit Croon (NED)
Laura Nunnink (NED)
Xan de Waard (NED)
Maria Jose Granatto (ARG)
Frederique Matla (NED)
Nike Lorenz (GER)

Visit the FIH website for more information about the Men, the Women, the Goalkeepers or the Rising Stars.

10/12: Australia Men Win WHL

The Australian men's team have successfully defended the Hockey World League title they won two years ago, beating Olympic champions Argentina in the final.  The bronze medal was won by India over Germany who put up a gutsy performance, playing with only eleven players after the rest of the squad took ill over the last two days of the tournament.

The final standings were as follows:

2017 HWL Final - Men
1Australia
2Argentina
3India
4Germany
5Belgium
6Spain
7Netherlands
8England

2017 HWL Final - Men's Prizewinners
Player of the TournamentMats Grambusch (GER)
Best GoalkeeperJuan Vivaldi (ARG)
Best Junior PlayerVictor Wegnez (BEL)
Top Goal ScorerLoick Luypaert (BEL)


Please Contact Us for copies of older archived articles.

   

Back to top