Latest News: 18/08: SA Men and Women Win Read news

Latest News

18/08: SA Men and Women Win

Read news

Next Event: 23-25 August 2019 : Club League Hockey ... Calendar

Next Event

23-25 August 2019 : Club League Hockey - Round 5

Calendar

Updates: 19/08: Logs & Results 19/08: Fixtures 15/08: Umpire Allocations

Latest Updates

19/08:
Logs & Results

19/08:
Fixtures

15/08:
Umpire Allocations

News

On this page we would like to keep all lovers and supporters of hockey up-to-date on what is happening in Northerns hockey, and also what is happening to people from Northerns on national and international stages.

Please Contact Us if you know of anything newsworthy that has happened.

18/08: SA Men and Women Win

Both the SA Men's and Women's teams have won the "African Hockey - Road to Tokyo 2020" tournaments in Stellenbosch.  The women outclassed Ghana by 6-0 on the final day and the men won a hard-fought encounter against traditional African rivals Egypt by 3-2.

Read a full report about the women on the SAHA Website.

Read a full report about the men on the SAHA Website.

04/08: PHL 2019 Champions

The Madikwe Rangers and the Drakensberg Dragons have been crowned as the women's and men's Premier Hockey League champions for 2019 respectively.

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

31/07: SA Under 21 Women

SAHA has announced the SA Under 21 Women's team that will be taking part in the National Senior IPT.  The team is as follows:

Anke Badenhorst (Free State), Mia Barnaard (North West), Kayla de Waal (Western Province), Jean-Leigh du Toit (Northerns Blues), Mishka Ellis (North West), Shelmy Hall (Western Province), Ammaarah Hendricks (Western Province), Lezaan Janse van Vuuren (Southern Gauteng), Sare Laubser (North West), Leratho Mahole (Northerns Blues), Kelsey Minnaar (North West), Edith Molikoe (Eastern Province), Lethabo Nkoe (Southern Gauteng), Maboloke Serage (Western Province), Sasha Siversten (Western Province), Ashleigh Thomas (Northerns Blues), Laila Williams (Eastern Province), Thati Zulu (Northerns Blues).

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

26/07: SA Women's Team

The SuperGroup South African Women's squad has been announced for the 2019 African Hockey Road to Tokyo Event in Stellenbosch from the 12-18 August 2019.  The team is as follows:

Erin Hunter (captain) (Southern Gauteng), Phumi Mbande (Vice-captain) (GK) (Northerns Blues), Quanita Bobbs (Western Province), Kara Botes (Southern Gauteng), Dirkie Chamberlain (North West), Lisa Deetlefs (Southern Gauteng), Lilian du Plessis (Southern Gauteng), Celia Evans (Northerns Blues), Tegan Fourie (KZN Raiders), Tarryn Glasby (Western Province), Robyn Johnson (Southern Gauteng), Marizen Marais (Northerns Blues), Mmathshepo Modipane (GK) (Southern Gauteng), Kristen Paton (Southern Gauteng), Hannah Pearce (SA U21), Sylvia van Jaarsveldt (Southern Gauteng), Izelle Verster (Northerns Blues), Nomnikelo Veto (SA U21), Bianca Wood (SA U21), Onthatile Zulu (Northerns Blues)

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

25/07: SA Under 21 Men

The SA Under 21 men's team that will be taking part in the National Senior IPT has been announced.  The team will be as follows:

Taine Bird (KZN Raiders), Kyle Coker (Northerns Blues), Clayton Saker (Western Province), Tevin Petersen (Western Province), Michael Newland-Nell (Southern Gauteng), Jacques v Tonder (Western Province), Michael Horan (Southern Gauteng), Guy Morgan (Northerns Blues), Matt Dewar (Northerns Blues), Sam Mvimbi (Northerns Blues), Jared Campbell (Northerns Blues), Luke Wynford (Western Province), Tumi Ramphele (Southern Gauteng Witsies), Simetu Bayanda (Western Province), Idrees Abdulla (Western Province), Peter Jarvis (Western Province), Brad Sherwood (Northerns Blues), Angelo Walstroom (KZN Raiders).

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

15/05: Two Northerns Umpires to FIH Pro Series

Two umpires from Northerns, Peter Wright and Michelle Joubert, have been appointed to umpire at the upcoming FIH Pro Series Grand Final Series where they will form part of the five men and five women who will be officiating.

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

09/05: SA Men's Squad Announced

The men's team that will take part in the FIH Hockey Series Final in Bhubaneswar from the 6 to 15 June has been announced.

The squad is as follows:

Tim Drummond (Captain) (KZN Raiders), Matthew Brown (SG), Dayaan Cassiem (WP), Taylor Dart (SG), Tyson Dlungwana (Northerns), Jethro Eustice (KZN Raiders), Keenan Horne (WP), Ryan Julius (WP), Nduduzo (Peabo) Lembethe (Northerns), Mohammed Mea (KZN Raiders), Siyavuya Nolutshungu (EP), Nqobile Ntuli (KZN Raiders), Richard Pautz (SG), Rassie Pieterse (SG), Austin Smith (WP), Matthew de Sousa (KZN Raiders), Nicholas Spooner (SG), Alex Stewart (WP)

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

02/05: SA Women's Squad Finalised

The women's team that will represent South Africa at the FIH Hockey Series Final in Valencia from 19 to 27 June has been announced.

The squad is as follows:

Erin Hunter (captain) (SG), Phumi Mbande (vice-captain) (Northerns), Stephanie Baxter (NW), Quanita Bobbs (WP), Kara Botes (SG), Dirkie Chamberlain (NW), Lisa Deetlefs (SG), Lilian du Plessis (SG), Celia Evans (Northerns), Tarryn Glasby (WP), Robyn Johnson (SG), Marizen Marais (Northerns), Mmathshepo Modipane (SG), Kristen Paton (SG), Hannah Pearce (SA U21), Sandi Tabata (SA U21), Izelle Verster (Northerns), Bianca Wood (SA U21)

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

01/05: New SA Men's Head Coach

Garreth Ewing has been announced as the new SA Men's Head Coach and he will be in charge of the team until the 2022 World Cup.

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

18/03: SA Women's Squad Announced

SAHA has announced the SA Women's squad from which the final tournament squad will be selected for the FIH Open Series Final in Valencia in June.  The squad is as follows:

Stephanie Baxter (NW), Quanita Bobbs (WP), Kara Botes (SG), Casey Jean Botha (SA U21), Stephanie Botha (SA U21), Dirkie Chamberlain (NW), Ashleigh Datnow (SG), Lisa Deetlefs (SG), Lilian du Plessis (SG), Celia Evans (Northerns), Tegan Fourie (SA U21), Tarryn Glasby (WP), Erin Hunter (SG), Robyn Johnson (SG), Nicole la Fleur (GK, WP), Ongi Mali (SA U21), Marizen Marais (Northerns), Phumi Mbande (GK, Northerns), Mmathshepo Modipane (GK, SG), Kristen Paton (SG), Hannah Pearce (SA U21), Sandi Tabata (SA U21), Izelle Verster (Northerns), Nikki Veto (SA U21), Nicole Walraven (FS), Bianca Wood (SA U21)

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

25/02: New Champions at Indoor IPT

New champions were crowned at the 2019 Indoor IPT, held in Pietermaritzburg from 20 to 24 February with the men from Western Province and the women from Southern Gauteng dethroning KZN Raiders who won both trophies in 2018.

Final standings were as follows:

Senior Indoor IPT 2019
MenWomen AWomen B
1Western Province1Southern Gauteng1Namibia
2Namibia2KZN Raiders2North West
3KZN Raiders3KZN Inland3KZN Robins
4KZN Inland4Western Province4SG Wits
5Southern Gauteng5KZN Mynahs5KZN Inland B
6Northerns Blues6Northerns Blues6Eastern Gauteng
7Eastern Province7Mpumalanga
8KZN Mynahs8WP Peninsula
9SG Wits
10KZN Inland B
11Mpumalanga
12Eastern Gauteng

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

11/02: New SAHA Executive

A new SAHA President and executive committee was elected on 10 February 2019.  Deon Morgan has been elected to replace outgoing president, Mike du Plessis.  Gary Carson has been elected as the new treasurer to replace Marq Roberts and Feico Mulder was re-elected as member for Rules & Technical and Education.  Three people were also co-opted – Luntu Ntloko for Marketing & Sponsorship, Gordon Pentecost for Legal Affairs and Owen Mvimbi as interim Athletes Commission Member.

Read a full report on the SAHA Website.

18/12: New Rulebook for 2019

The FIH has released the customary biennial rule book update. A number of changes have been made, the most significant being the following:

  • No more "kicking back" – teams must now either play with a fully kitted keeper or only with field players.  This is not yet a permanent rule but a "mandatory experiment" meaning it will be reconsidered at a later stage and either included or abandoned.
  • Everybody will now play four quarters ("chukkas") of fifteen minutes each.  Time will be stopped when penalty corners are awarded and restarted as soon as the players are ready to play.
  • "Shadowing" a player taking a free hit within 5m of the circle may now only happen if the attacker takes the free hit quickly – failing this, all defenders are to retreat 5m from the ball.
  • A penalty corner is no longer considered over for purposes of substitution and the end of a quarter when it travels outside the circle twice.
  • If an attacker at a penalty corner breaks into the circle early, the injector is sent to the half-way line and not the offending player.
  • Defensive free hits awarded in the circle may now be taken anywhere in the circle, in addition to how it was previously taken.

Visit the Downloads Page to download the rule book in PDF format.  Changes from the 2017 rule book are indicated with lines in the left margin.

17/12: Latest World Rankings

Following on the completion of the recent men's World Cup, the FIH has announced the latest world rankings.  Belgium have jumped up two positions to claim the number one spot thanks to their win over the Netherlands in the final.  The other two significant upwards movers are China (up three positions to 14th) and France (up five positions to 15th).

South Africa have dropped from 15th to 16th.

Visit the Downloads Page to download the rankings in PDF format.

12/11: New SA Women's Coach

SAHA has announced that Rob van Ginkel has been appointed as head coach of the SA Women's team and has been tasked to take the team up to the World Cup in 2022.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

11/11: France win Test Series

France has won the men's test series against South Africa by 3-0.  The first match ended in a 2-2 draw with France winning the remaining matches 4-1, 3-1 and 2-1.

Read full match reports for Match 1, Match 2, Match 3, Match 4 on the SAHA website.

07/10: SA Men's World Cup Squad

SAHA has announced the squad of 18 players who will be representing South Africa at the Men's World Cup in India at the end of November.  The squad is as follows:

Tim Drummond (captain), Dayaan Cassiem, Taylor Dart, Tyson Dlungwana, Jethro Eustice, Rhett Halkett, Tommy Hammond, Keenan Horne, Julian Hykes, Gowan Jones, Peabo Lembethe, Mo Mea, Bili Ntuli, Taine Paton, Richard Pautz, Rassie Pieterse, Austin Smith, Nic Spooner.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

12/09: National Women's Coach Steps Down

Sheldon Rostron, who has been the national women's coach since March 2015 and whose contract has come to an end, has decided not to re-apply for the position.  The process for appointing a successor will commence soon.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

09/09: Under 21 IPT Winners Crowned

The men's team from Northerns and the women's team from Western Province were crowned winners of the respective National Under 21 IPT's in Pretoria.  The final standings were as follows:

Under 21 IPT 2018
MenWomen
1Northerns Blues1Western Province
2Southern Gauteng2North West
3Western Province3Northerns Blues
4Northerns Daisies4KZN Raiders
5WP Pens5SG Witsies
6North West6Southern Gauteng
7KZN Raiders7Free State
8SG Witsies8WP Pens
9Eastern Province9Northerns Daisies
10Free State10Mpumalanga
11Border
12Mpumalanga

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

09/09: SA Women's Indoor Team

SAHA has announced the SA Women's indoor squad that will be taking part in a test series against Namibia on 4 to 6 October.  The squad is as follows:

Alex Kavanagh (Southern Gauteng), Amore de Wet (North West), Amy Greaves (KZN Inland), Cheree Greyvenstein (SPAR KZN Raiders), Cindy Hack (C, SPAR KZN Raiders), Edith Molikoe (Eastern Province), Eloise Walters (KZN Inland), Jess Lardant (SPAR KZN Raiders), Jess O'Connor (SPAR KZN Raiders), Lilian du Plessis (Southern Gauteng), Robyn Johnson (Southern Gauteng), Zimi Shange (SPAR KZN Raiders)

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

06/09: SA Girls Youth Olympics Team

SASCOC has announced the SA team which will be taking part in the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, in October.  The team includes the SA Girls 5s team who qualified by winning the African Qualifier event.

The squad is as follows: Mishka Ellis, Jacolene McLaren, Samantha Smuts, Angela Welham, Ammaarah Hendricks, Kayla de Waal, Nepo Serage, Angel Nkosi, Zimkhitha Weston.

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

31/08: Changes to SA Men's Squad

SAHA has announced the names of a further twelve men who will be joining the SA Men's training squad.  These players will not form part of the World Cup squad but will take part in training camps and remain part of the group after the World Cup.

The players are:

Tevin Kok (Northerns), Michael Abrahams (Eastern Province), Melrick Maddocks (Free State), Alex Stewart (Western Province), Mark Chong (South Africa U21, Northerns), Siya Nolutshungu (Eastern Province), Sam Mvimbi (South Africa U21), Andrew Hobson (South Africa U21), Thabang Modise (Southern Gauteng), Matt de Sousa (Kwazulu Natal), Rusten Abrahams (Southern Gauteng), Chris Makaba (South Africa U21)


Please Contact Us for copies of older archived articles.

   

Back to top