Northerns "Blues" Hockey Association

Provincial Teams

Northerns annually sends teams to all national tournaments, from senior down to Under 13, where our teams regularly feature amongst the top teams.  On this page we will be publishing information about senior provincial teams - trials, practise times and more.  Click HERE to see our 2016 teams.

Jump to Team

Indoor Senior Men Senior Women Under 21 Men & Women CDs Men CDs Women

 

Indoor Teams for 2017
Men Women
Mark Lamprecht
Steven Paolo
Dario Lourenco
Francois Janse van Rensburg
Masilo Mokoena
Adriaan Odendaal
Richard Conradie
Gershwin Reid
Jared Smith
Henrico Langeveld

Non-travelling reserves:
Adam Forbes
Rudolph Backer
Celia Evans
Monique Brummer
Nicolene Terblanche
Natalie Esteves
Kim Hubach
Martinette Mans
Janie Porteous
Legae Mentoor
Mathapelo Pitso
Amelie Claassen
Roxanne Paans
CoachCoach
Lehlohonolo MalukeTinus van der Merwe
ManagerManager
Josie MartinCrystal Delport
TournamentTournament
12 - 14 October, Durban12 - 14 October, Durban

 

Senior Men's Teams for 2017
Men A Men B
Ashley Kemp (Tuks)
Dirk van der Spuy (Tuks)
Estiaan Kriek (Tuks)
Hendy Seerane (OA)
Jacques Klopper (Chippas)
James Redfern (Tuks)
Kegan du Prees (Tuks)
Michael Forrest (Tuks)
Peabo Lembete (Tuks)
Onke Letuka (Tuks)
Steven Paulo (Tuks)
Tevin Kok (Tuks)
Mark Chong (Tuks)
Tim Guise-Brown (Tuks)
Khumo Mokhale (Tuks)
Richard Pautz (Tuks)
Tim Halle (Tuks)
Cody van Breemen (Tuks)
Ephram Chiloane (TUT)
Michael Hesse (Chippas)
Thomas Hobson (TUT)
Francois J van Rensburg (Tuks)
Thomas Johnson (Tuks)
Christian Kriek (Tuks)
Bandile Kunene (Tuks)
Henrico Langeveld (Tuks)
Dario Lourenco (Tuks)
Snowy Maluke (TUT)
Given Masombuka (TUT)
Stephens Mmakola (TUT)
Sheldon Supra (Tuks)
Chad Uys (Chippas)
Thomas Wilson (Chippas)
Neil Withers (OA)
CoachCoach
Krinesan MoodleyColin Mendoza
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Guy Elliott
ManagerManager
Ryan AndersonBrett Vlok
TournamentTournament
23 - 29 April, Randburg23 - 29 April, Randburg
ResultResult
Third in A SectionSixth in B Section

 

Senior Women's Teams for 2017
Women A Women B
Chrizelle Andries (Chippas)
Ayanga Baleni (Tuks)
Monique Brummer (Chippas)
Thando Chithi (Tuks)
Jenica de Encarnacao (Tuks)
Natalie Esteves (Tuks)
Amy Etherington (Tuks)
Celia Evans (Tuks)
Chané Hill (Tuks)
Kim Hubach (Chippas)
Anel Luus (Tuks)
Marizen Marais (Tuks)
Charné Martell (Tuks)
Phumelela Mbande (Tuks)
Amoné Mouton (Tuks)
Nicolene Terblanche (Tuks)
Marlise van Tonder (Tuks)
Izelle Verster (Tuks)
Alexis Steyn (Tuks)
Ane Luus (Tuks)
Annika Avenant (Harlequins)
Chanel Schoeman (Chippas)
Dikeledi Khubega (Tuks)
Harriet du Toit (Chippas)
Janie Porteous (Harlequins)
Juliet Horne (Old Albanians)
KG Maboea (Tuks)
Kylee Mcloughlin (Tuks)
Larissa Kitshoff (Tuks)
Lisa Payne (Tuks)
Mabongi Nyalungu (Tuks)
Matika Ras (Tuks)
Meeghan Scheffer (Tuks)
Shenique le Fleur (Chippas)
Tanya Beukes (Tuks)
Valentina Sega (Tuks)
CoachCoach
Inky ZondiGareth Jones
Assistant CoachAssistant Coach
Warren SangsterNelson Komane-Nel
ManagerManager
Tarryn McCreedyLerato Tlale Bucibo
TournamentTournament
23 - 29 April, Randburg23 - 29 April, Randburg
ResultResult
Fourth in A SectionFourth in B Section

 

Under 21 Teams for 2017
Men Women
Bryce Tullis (Tuks)
Christian Kriek (Tuks)
Cody van Bremen (Tuks)
Francois J van Rensburg (Tuks)
James Redfern (Tuks)
Keagan du Preez - GK (Tuks)
Mark Chong (Tuks)
Matthew Davies (Tuks)
Michael Hesse (Chippas)
Mitchell Currie (Tuks)
Nicholas Church (Tuks)
Peabo Lembethe - capt (Tuks)
Sheldon Supra (Tuks)
Sizwe Mthembu - GK (Tuks)
Steven Paulo (Tuks)
Tevin Kok (Tuks)
Tim Halle (Tuks)
Travis John Jutronich (Tuks)
Alexis Steyn (Tuks)
Andrea Davies (Tuks)
Ané Luus (Tuks)
Aneme Jacobs (Tuks)
Angel Nkosi (OA)
Chané Hill (Tuks)
Claire Gibbings (Tuks)
Jane Taylor (Tuks)
Jean-Leigh du Toit (OA)
Jenica da Encarnacao (Tuks)
Larissa Kitshoff (Tuks)
Marina Botha (Tuks)
Meeghan Scheffer (Tuks)
Megan Anderson (Tuks)
Natalie Esteves (Tuks)
Tanika Pieterse (Chippas)
Thando Chithi (Tuks)
Thati Segaole (Chippas)
CoachCoach
Ryan AndersonInky Zondi
ManagerManager
TBCTBC
TournamentTournament
3 - 9 September, Potchefstroom3 - 9 September, Potchefstroom
ResultResult
SecondThird

 

Country Districts Men's Teams for 2017
Men A Men B
Rudolph du Plessis (Old Albanians)
Kyle Ford (Rustenburg)
Brandon Harris (Harlequins)
Kruschev Kasiram (Rustenburg)
Adriaan Lombard (Old Albanians)
KB Mamadi (Old Albanians)
Colin Mendoza (Rustenburg)
Kirk Mendoza (Rustenburg)
Ivan Olivier (Rustenburg)
JP Olivier (Old Albanians)
Ruan Schalkwyk (Chippas)
Neville Segoe (Rustenburg)
Ashley Sykora (Old Albanians)
Tjoff van Staden (Rustenburg)
Pieter van Wyk (Rustenburg)
Enrico Vermaak (Pretoria)
Casper Botha (Witbank)
Eric Conway (Witbank)
Mark Conway (Witbank)
Christiaan Edeling (Nova)
Marthinus Gouws (Harlequins)
Thabo Mashishi (Chippas)
Oliver Nielsen (Witbank)
Kevin Penney (Harlequins)
Martin Potgieter (Witbank)
Warwick Potgieter (Witbank)
Simba Sande (TUT)
Benje Slabbert (Old Albanians)
Vincent Swanepoel (Old Albanians)
Schalk Viljoen (Harlequins)
Hermanus Viviers (Witbank)
Bradley Walker (Witbank)
CoachCoach
Graham JohnsonMarius Myburgh
ManagerManager
Garreth CohenLionel Stone
TournamentTournament
1 - 9 July, Rustenburg1 - 9 July, Rustenburg
ResultResult
FourthSeventh

 

Country Districts Women's Team for 2017
Alyssa Prinsloo (Tuks)
Sharne Bergman (Old Albanians)
Agnita Marx (Old Albanians)
Liane van Dyk (Old Albanians)
Alice Slabbert (Old Albanians)
Chantelle van den Heever (Captain, Old Albanians)
Anja Maree (Old Albanians)
Danelle Delport (Old Albanians)
Richelle van Zyl (Harlequins)
Bernadette Vincent (Vice-Captain) (Harlequins)
Dinah-Lee Grimbeek (Harlequins)
Claudia Coetzee (Denbeys)
Kayla Coetzee (Denbeys)
Mbali Chauke (TUT)
Dikeledi Moeti (TUT)
Samantha Rudolph (Old Albanians)
Coach
JP Olivier
Manager
Clara Rautenbach
Tournament
9 - 16 July, Cape Town
Result
Eighth

The NBHA is a regular beneficiary of the NLDTF
Supports the NBHA