Northerns "Blues" Hockey Association

News

On this page we would like to keep all lovers and supporters of hockey up-to-date on what is happening in Northerns hockey, and also what is happening to people from Northerns on national and international stages.

Please Contact Us if you know of anything newsworthy that has happened.

13/12: PHL Winners Crowned

The winners of the 2017 edition of the Premier Hockey League have been crowned.

In the women's competition the Orange River Rafters, placed last in 2016, won 3-2 against the Private Property St Lucia Lakers by virtue of an immediate shoot-out competition, made necessary by persistent lightning at the venue.

In the men's competition the Crossroads Maropeng Cavemen defended the title they won in 2016 by beating the ProGrip Drakensberg Dragons by 3-0.

Read the full report on the SAHA Website.

12/12: SAHA 2016 Awards

SAHA has announced the 2016 SA Hockey award winners with no less than six of the awards going to representatives from Northerns.  The winners were as follows:

SAHA 2016 Award Winners
President's AwardJohn Wright
John Marquard Senior Men's Player of the YearRhett Halkett
Ros Howell Senior Women's Player of the YearCelia Evans
Lennie Botha U21 Men's Player of the YearAlex Stewart
Sheila Brown U21 Women's Player of the YearMarizen Marais
Peter Vieyra U18 Boys Player of the YearAndrew Hobson
Dave Carr U18 Girls Player of the YearHannah Pearce
Malik Umpire of the YearJohn Wright and Michelle Joubert
Stuart McIldowie Award for Service to UmpiringPeter Wright
Paul Richards Technical Official of the YearSheila Brown
Steve and Linda Jaspan Coach of the YearLindsey Wright



Front: Hannah Pearce, Celia Evans, Marizen Marais
Back: Peter Wright, John Wright, Sheila Brown, Mike du Plessis (SAHA President), Lindsey Wright, Lwandile Simelane (SAHA Vice-President)

12/12: World Rankings Update

The FIH has released the latest world rankings, taking the recent Hockey World League Finals results into consideration.

On the men's list Australia has moved into the top spot, pushing Argentina down to second, and Spain has moved to eighth, dropping New Zealand down to ninth.

The women's list shows only one change with New Zealand moving up to fourth, pushing Australia down to fifth.

For full rankings tables, see the Downloads page.

12/12: FIH Hockey Star Nominees

The FIH has announced the names of the players nominated for the annual "Hockey Star Awards".  The are as follows:

FIH Hockey Stars 2017 Nominees
CategoryMenWomen
Player of the YearBilly Bakker (NED)
Mats Grambusch (GER)
Gonzalo Peillat (ARG)
Arthur van Doren (BEL)
Mirco Pruyser (NED)
Delfina Merino (ARG)
Lidewij Welten (NED)
Stacey Michelsen (NZL)
Melissa Gonzales (USA)
Alex Danson (ENG)
Goalkeeper of the YearDavid Harte (IRE)
Quico Cortes (ESP)
George Pinner (GBR)
Vincent Vanasch (BEL)
Juan Vivaldi (ARG)
Aisling D'Hooghe (BEL)
Anne Veenendaal (NED)
Jackie Briggs (USA)
Maddie Hinch (GBR)
Dongxiao Li (CHN)
Rising Star of the YearTimm Herzbruch (GER)
Victor Wegnez (BEL)
Thierry Brinkman (NED)
Arthur van Doren (BEL)
Jorrit Croon (NED)
Laura Nunnink (NED)
Xan de Waard (NED)
Maria Jose Granatto (ARG)
Frederique Matla (NED)
Nike Lorenz (GER)

Visit the FIH website for more information about the Men, the Women, the Goalkeepers or the Rising Stars.

10/12: Australia Men Win WHL

The Australian men's team have successfully defended the Hockey World League title they won two years ago, beating Olympic champions Argentina in the final.  The bronze medal was won by India over Germany who put up a gutsy performance, playing with only eleven players after the rest of the squad took ill over the last two days of the tournament.

The final standings were as follows:

2017 HWL Final - Men
1Australia
2Argentina
3India
4Germany
5Belgium
6Spain
7Netherlands
8England

2017 HWL Final - Men's Prizewinners
Player of the TournamentMats Grambusch (GER)
Best GoalkeeperJuan Vivaldi (ARG)
Best Junior PlayerVictor Wegnez (BEL)
Top Goal ScorerLoick Luypaert (BEL)

07/12: Final SA Men's Indoor Team

SAHA has announced the 12-player squad that was selected from the 15-player training squad which was announced recently.  The team will be as follows:

Chris McCathie (GK), Richard Curtis (GK), Matthew Fairweather (C), Justin Domleo, Robin Jones, Wade Paton, Jethro Eustice, Mohamed Mea, Jarryd Jones (All KZN), Rusten Abrahams, Reza Rosenberg (both SG), Ryan Julius (WP).

28/11: Steve Jaspan Tribute to John Wright

Steve Jaspan, former SAHA President and current FIH Executive Board member, paid a glittering tribute to John Wright - who recently retired from international umpiring - in an article for SAHA.  Read it HERE.

26/11: Netherlands Women Win WHL

The women's team from the Netherlands have won the 2017 Hockey World League Final, beating host nation New Zealand in the final.  The bronze medal was won by Korea - their first ever medal in the competition - when they beat England.

The final standings were as follows:

2017 HWL Final - Women
1Netherlands
2New Zealand
3Korea
4England
5Argentina
6Germany
7USA
8China

2017 HWL Final - Women's Prizewinners
Player of the TournamentStacey Michelsen (NZL)
Best GoalkeeperSally Rutherford (NZL)
Best Junior PlayerLily Owsley (ENG)
Top Goal ScorerMaartje Krekelaar (NED) and
Delfina Merino (ARG)

10/11: SA Men's Indoor Squad

The SA Men's Indoor squad has been announced from which the final 12 players who will be going to the next Indoor World Cup will be selected.  The squad will be taking part in the All Stars Series at the Pro Series Indoor Nationals in December, whereafter the final squad – the "BlitzStoks" – for the World Cup in Germany next February will be selected.

The squad is as follows:

Chris McCathie (GK), Richard Curtis (GK), Matthew Fairweather, Justin Domleo, Robin Jones, Wade Paton, Jethro Eustice, Jarryd Jones (all KZN Raiders), Rusten Abrahams, Reza Rosenberg, PG Geldenhuys, Julian Hykes (all Southern Gauteng), Ryan Julius, Craig Hayley (both Western Province).

06/11: FIH World Rankings

After the conclusion of all Continental Championships, the FIH has released the latest world rankings.

On the men's rankings the biggest climbers were Wales, moving up eight places from 32nd to 24th, while the biggest drop was Chile, dropping from 27th to 34th.  The South African men's team remains in 15th place.

On the women's rankings Chile, the Czech Republic and Singapore, all climbing five places to 15th, 19th and 35th respectively.  The biggest drop was by France, down from 25th to 31st.  The South African women's team dropped one position to 14th after being overtaken by Belgium.

For full rankings, see the Downloads page.

04/11: PHL Player Draft

The player draft for the 2017 edition of the Premier Hockey League has been completed and it's "all systems go" for the competition which is set to start on 25 November.

For more information on the teams, visit the SAHA Website.

29/10: Gold for Both SA Teams

Both the South African men's and women's teams have won their African Cup of Nations tournaments.  The women made it look easy, winning all of their matches and beating Ghana 4-0 in the final.  The men had a slightly tougher tournament thanks to the usual competition with Egypt.  The two rivals drew in the pool stage of the tournament and were 1-1 until less than three minutes from the end of the final before South Africa clinched the title.

While the women have already qualified for the 2018 World Cup thanks to their successful Hockey World League campaign, the men needed this win at the African qualifier to stake their claim.

The final standings were as follows:

2017 African Cup of Nations
MenWomen
1South Africa1South Africa
2Egypt2Ghana
3Ghana3Nigeria
4Kenya4Kenya
5Nigeria5Egypt

26/10: SA Indoor Women's Squad

SAHA has announced the SA Women's Indoor squads that will take part in two upcoming international series – one to be played against Zimbabwe in November and the Croatia Cup in January 2018.  Another possible tournament, also in December, is pending final confirmation.

The squad is as follows:

Amore de Wet (North West), Celia Evans (Northerns Blues), Cheree Greyvenstein* (SPAR KZN Raiders), Cindy Hack (c) (SPAR KZN Raiders), Eloise Walters (KZN Inland), Hanli Hattingh (Western Province), Heather McEwan* (Western Province), Jamie Southgate (Western Province), Jessica O'Connor (SPAR KZN Raiders), Kara Botes (SPAR KZN Raiders), Kelly Reed (SPAR KZN Raiders), Nicole la Fleur (Western Province), Robyn Johnson (Southern Gauteng), Tegan Fourie (SPAR KZN Raiders).  * – not part of squad to Croatia.

25/10: Latest Indoor World Rankings

The FIH has announce the latest Indoor World Rankings for men and women.  The SA Men remain in twelfth place but the SA Women have moved up one place to tenth due to Canada's drop from ninth to eleventh.  The biggest movers were Trinidad and Tobago's men who jumped from 41st to 18th after their stunning win at the Pan American Indoor Championships.

For full rankings, see the Downloads page.

20/10: Annual Northerns Awards

A number of awards were presented at the Annual Northerns Awards function on 19 October, culminating in the President's award which was presented to John Wright in recognition of his stellar career as international umpire.

For the full list of awards presented, please click HERE.

20/10: Northerns Executive Committee

One new member was elected to the Northerns Executive Committee at the Annual General Meeting held on 19 October.  Guy Elliott was elected as the new committee member for Coaching and High Performance.

For the full list of Executive Committee members, please see Committee.

16/10: KZN Raiders Win Indoor IPT

Both the KZN Raiders men's and women's teams have won the annual national indoor IPT, held in Durban over the weekend.  In the women's final, they beat KZN Inland by 6-0 after leading 5-0 at half-time and in the men's final they beat Southern Gauteng by 6-3 after leading 1-0 at half-time.

The final standings were as follows:

National Indoor IPT
MenWomen
1KZN Raiders1KZN Raiders
2Southern Gauteng2KZN Inland
3Western Province3Western Province
4KZN Inland4North West
5KZN Mynahs5KZN Mynahs
6Northerns6Southern Gauteng
7North West7Northerns
8Mpumalanga8Mpumalanga

05/10: Updated SA Men's Squad

Due to personal and club commitments of a number of players previously selected, SAHA has announced an updated SA Men's Squad which will compete in the African Cup of Nations.  The squad will now be as follows:

Dan Sibbald, Jethro Eustice, Jonty Robinson, Nqobile Ntuli, Siya Nolutshungu, Taine Paton, Tim Drummond (captain) (all KZN Raiders), Erasmus Pieterse, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Melrick Maddocks, Reza Rosenberg, Tommy Hammond, Tyson Dlungwana (all Southern Gauteng), Dan Bell, Keenan Horne, Ryan Julius (all Western Province), Ignatius Malgraff (Eastern Province).

03/10: SA Under 21 Squads

Subsequent to the recent Under 21 IPT in Potchefstroom, SAHA has announced the national men's and women's training squads in preparation for the Africa qualifier for the Junior World Cup and the Premier Hockey League.

The squads are as follows:

Men – William Eveleigh (Boland), Dillon Langeveld, Laython Coombs, Muzzamil Sheik, Ross Vides (all Eastern Province), Winray Christoffels (Free State), Andile Ndlovu, Brad Sherwood (both KZN Inland), Jared Cass, Lungani Gabela, Tim Kirkman (all KZN Raiders), Mark Chong, Matthew Davies, Michael Forrest (all Northerns Blues), Sam Mvimbi (South Western District), Che February, Chris Makaba, Courtney Halle, Duncan Fischer, Jesse Martin, Rusten Abrahams, Spencer Botes, Tyson Dlungwana (all Southern Gauteng), Andrew Hobson, Chris Rhode, Connor Beauchamp, Dayaan Cassiem, Franco Carstens, Jacki Mohlaba, Luke Schooling, Matthew Roman, Max Pike, Mbuso Mgobozi, Ross Campbell (all Western Province).

Women – Kirsty Adams, Mishka Ellis, Monique Baartsch, Moya Smith (all Boland), Bianca Wood, Francisca Darkoh (both Border), Edith Molikoe, Kelsey Minaar, Ongeziwe Mali (all Eastern Province), Casey-Jean Botha, Lezan Jacobs, Mia Barnard, Sare Laubsher, Shindré-Lee Simmons, Simoné Gouws, Sonika Elizabeth van Heerden (all Free State), Daniela Rhodes (KZN Inland), Cheree Greyvenstein, Teegan Fourie (both KZN Raiders), Charne Maddocks, Courtney Du Preez, Marine Kock, Meeghan Klomp (all North West), Thando Chiti, Thati Segaole (both Northerns Blues), Ashleigh Datnow, Hannah Pearce, Julia Flemming, Kristen Paton, Lezaan Janse van Vuuren, Mmamoagi Kungoana, Nomnikelo Veto, Nthabi Maine, Sisipho Magwaza (all Southern Gauteng), Francious Caarstens, Jamie Southgate, Lida Kotze, Miché Bennett, Minke van Heerden, Pollert Mashua, Sandisiwe Tabata, Stephanie Botha (all Western Province).

22/09: SA Men for AFCON

SAHA has announced the SA Men's team that will be competing in the upcoming African Cup of Nations after the original training squad of 32 players was whittled down to 18.  The squad will be as follows:

Erasmus Pieterse, Tyson Dlungwana, Gareth Heyns, Reza Rosenberg, Ryan Crowe, Julian Hykes, Melrick Maddocks (all Southern Gauteng), Siya Nolutshungu, Jethro Eustice, Tim Drummond, Clinton Panther, Jonty Robinson, Nqobile Ntuli (all KZN Raiders), Dan Bell, Rhett Halkett, Ryan Julius, Dan Sibbald (all Western Province), Tevin Kok (Northerns).

Read the full article on the SAHA Website.

15/09: PHL to Return in November

The South African Hockey Association has announced that the Premier Hockey League will return for its second season in late November.  The PHL is a partnership between SA Hockey, Sport and Recreation South Africa and Supersport and the tournament will once again feature the six Franchises that competed in the inaugural tournament last year.

Tournament dates for 2017 will be as follows:

  • Weekend 1 – 25 to 26 November
  • Weekend 2 – 02 to 03 December
  • Weekend 3 – 09 to 10 December
  • Semi Finals – 11th December
  • Finals & Bronze Medal matches – 12 December

10/09: Both Northerns Teams Win Medals

Both the Northerns men's and women's u21 teams have returned from the national U21 IPT with medals.  The men came agonisingly close to winning, losing 0-1 in a shootout after drawing 2-2 with Western Province.  The women beat Free State by 3-1 to win the bronze medal match.

Final standings in the tournament were as follows:

National Under 21 IPT
MenWomen
1Western Province1Southern Gauteng
2Northerns Blues2Western Province Pens
3Southern Gauteng3Northerns Blues
4Western Province Pens4Free State
5Eastern Province5North West
6Free State6Eastern Province
7KZN Coastals7Western Province
8North West8Invitational
9Mpumalanga9KZN Coastals
10Border10Mpumalanga

21/08: Indoor Hockey Returns to Northerns

Indoor hockey is set to make a welcome return to Northerns, thanks to the tireless efforts of Cobie Odendaal and Snowy Maluke.  The first league will be a short one from 27 August to 30 September for eight men's and eight women's teams, primarily aimed at selecting and preparing Northerns teams for the National Indoor IPT in October.  The next league will be broader based from 20 October to 26 November where more teams, and junior age-group teams, can be accommodated.

For more information, contact Cobie or Snowy at indoor@northernshockey.co.za.

18/08: Sheldon Rostron to coach SA Men

Sheldon Rostron, the current SA women's coach, has been appointed as interim head coach of the SA men's team for the upcoming Africa Cup of Nations where he will be in charge of both the men's and women's teams.  The position was recently left vacant when Fabian Gregory resigned.  The process to appoint a new permanent men's head coach is ongoing.

14/08: SA Teams for Africa Cup

The South African Hockey Association has announced the national squads for the upcoming Africa Cup of Nations.  For the women, the selectors have finalised the squad of 18, sticking largely to players who took part in the recent Hockey World League Semi-Final.  For the men, a squad of 32 has been selected and this will be trimmed down to 18 as soon as their coaching staff is finalised.

The men's squad is as follows: Gowan Jones, Siya Nolutshungu, Richard Curtis, Erasmus Pieterse, Daniel Bell, Rhett Halkett, Austin Smith, Mohamed Mea, Robin Jones, Jethro Eustice, Gareth Heyns, Mattew Guise-Brown, Tyson Dlungwana, Timothy Drummond, Owen Mvimbi, Ryan Julius, Jonathan Robinson, Reza Rosenberg, Clinton Panther, Taine Paton, Daniel Sibbald, Rusten Abrahams, Julian Hykes, Ignatius Malgraff, Tevin Kok, Dayaan Cassiem, Nqobile Ntuli, Keenan Horne, Brandon Panther, Ryan Crowe, Richard Pautz, Melrick Maddocks

The women's squad is as follows: Phumi Mbande, Nicole La Fleur, Nicolene Terblanche, Celia Evans, Kara Botes, Jessica O'Connor, Erin Hunter, Quanita Bobbs, Stephanie Baxter, Shelley Jones, Ilse Davids, Izelle Verster, Lilian Du Plessis, Candice Manuel, Tarryn Glasby, Sulette Damons, Dirkie Chamberlain, Sylvia van Jaarsveldt,

Read more about the squads on the SAHA Website.

02/08: SA Men's Head Coach Resigns

The South African Hockey Association has announced that the men's team head coach, Fabian Gregory, has resigned to take up a new position as head coach of the Valley Hockey Club in Hong Kong in September this year.  An interim national coach will be appointed to coach the team at the African Hockey Cup of Nations in Egypt in October.

To read the full article, see the SAHA Website.

27/07: New FIH Standards for Astro's

The FIH has published new standards for hockey fields and facilities, not only applicable to international-level venues but also providing guidance for clubs and schools.  For more information, see the article on the FIH Website or Download the relevant documents from the FIH Website ("Part 1" provides guidance for all levels of hockey fields).

26/07: Latest World Rankings

Following the recent Hockey World League Semi-Final tournaments in London, Brussels and Johannesburg, the FIH has published updated world ranking lists.

On the men's list the only movement amongst the top 10 were Ireland and Spain swopping ninth and tenth places with Spain now in ninth.  The South African men's team remains in 15th place.

The big movers in the top 10 on the women's list were the USA who advanced two positions to fourth, pushing Australia and New Zealand down to fifth and sixth respectively.  The South African women's team remains in 13th place.

For full rankings, see the Downloads page.

23/07: Northerns Trio to Umpire Finals

Northerns brothers John and Peter Wright have been appointed to umpire the men's gold medal match at the Hockey World League Semi-Finals in Johannesburg – the biggest event ever staged in South Africa – while Michelle Joubert, also from Northerns, has been appointed to umpire the women's final.

For John Wright it marks the end of his illustrious career as an international umpire – a career during which he has umpired every big match there is to umpire, and some of them many times over.

21/06: SA Teams for HWL

After two very intense and competitive final selection camps that took place in Potchefstroom for the women and Rustenburg for the men, the teams that will represent South Africa at the Hockey World League Semi-Finals hosted in Johannesburg have been named.

Women's Team (coached by Sheldon Rostron): Stephanie Baxter, Quanita Bobbs, Kara Botes, Bernadette Coston, Sulette Damons, Illse Davids, Lisa Deetlefs, Lilian du Plessis, Celia Evans, Tarryn Glasby, Shelley Jones, Nicole La Fleur, Candice Manuel, Jade Mayne, Phumelela Mbande, Jessica O'Connor, Nicolene Terblanche, Nicole Walraven.

Men's Team (coached by Fabian Gregory): Rassie Pieterse, Gowan Jones, Jethro Eustice, Austin Smith, Rhett Halkett, Daniel Bell, Matt Guise-Brown, Jonty Robinson, Daniel Sibbald, Reza Rosenburg, Ryan Julius, Tim Drummond, Owen Mvimbi, Julian Hykes, Nqobile Ntuli, Ignatius Malgraff, Dayaan Cassiem, Tevin Kok.

18/06: SA Squads Announced

SAHA has announced the national men's and women's squads for the year.  The squads, that have been called a good mix of 18-year-olds and seasoned veterans, form part of the long-term plan towards next year's Commonwealth Games and attempts at regaining world ranking points lost due to being absent at last year's Olympics, starting with participation in the World League semi-finals in July.

SA Womens Squad: Kirsty Adams (Boland), Stephanie Baxter (North-West), Kara Botes née Stella (KZN Coastals), Nicole la Fleur (Western Province), Candice Manual (Western Province), Nicolene Terblance (Northerns Blues), Izelle Verster (Northerns Blues), Quanita Bobbs (Western Province), Bernadette Coston (Southern Gauteng), Sulette Damons (North-West), Ilse Davids (Western Province), (Lisa Deetlefs (Southern Gauteng), Lilian du Plessis (Southern Gauteng), Celia Evans (Northerns Blues), Tarryn Glasby (Western Province), Erin Hunter (KZN Coastals), Shelley Jones née Russell (KZN Coastals), Marizen Marais (Northerns Blues), Jade Mayne (Western Province), Phumelela Mbande (Northerns Blues), Line Malan (Western Province), Jessica O'Connor (KZN Coastals), Carmen Smith (Southern Gauteng), Marelize van Tonder (Northerns Blues), Nicole Walraven (Free State).

SA Mens Squad: Rassie Pieterse (Southern Gauteng), Gowan Jones (KZN Coastals), Jethro Eustice (KZN Coastals), Robin Jones (KZN Coastals), Tyson Dlungwana (Southern Gauteng), Mohamed Mea (KZN Coastals), Jonty Robinson (KZN Coastals), Dan Sibbald (KZN Coastals), Reza Rosenburg (Southern Gauteng), Ryan Julius (Western Province), Clinton Panther (KZN Coastals), Owen Mvimbi (Southern Gauteng), Julian Hykes (Southern Gauteng), Ryan Crowe (Western Province), Nqobile Ntuli (KZN Coastals), Ignatius Malgraff (Eastern Province), Dayaan Cassiem (Western Province), Richard Pautz (Northerns Blues), Tevin Kok (Northerns Blues), Melrick Maddocks (Southern Gauteng), Damien Kimfley (KZN Coastals).

19/03: Sad Day in Northerns

On Saturday 19 March the hockey community learned with shock and sadness of the untimely and violent passing of one of our own.  Jose de Abreu, former Northerns and current Harlequins first team player, and his brother Joao had both been killed in an armed robbery at their business.  They were the brothers of another Northerns and SA Indoor stalwart Pedro de Abreu.

All of us in hockey mourn their passing and extend our condolences to Pedro and the family.



Brothers Jose, Pedro and Joao de Abreu

18/02: SA Men's Squad

The SA Men's squad that will be playing against Germany and England in the second Cape Town Summer Series, starting on 2 March, has been announced.  The unvailability of a number of senior players due to club or working commitments, combined with the return of previously unavailable players and the inclusion of a few up and coming youngsters, makes the team a good mix of youth and experience.  The opponents, with Germany currently ranked fourth in the world and England seventh, will provide much-needed preparation for the World League Semi-finals in July and the Africa Cup of Nations in August.

The squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Rassie Pieterse (SG), Gowan Jones (KZNC).

Defenders: Robin Jones (Northerns), Jethro Eustice (KZNC), Mo Mea (KZNC), Tyson Dlungwana (SG), Rhett Halkett (WP), Andrew Hobson (WP).

Midfielders: Rusten Abrahams (SG), Ryan Julius (WP), Reza Rosenberg (SG), Clinton Panther (SG), Jonty Robinson (KZNC), Owen Mvimbi (SG).

Forwards: Keenan Horne (WP), Ignatius Malgraaf (EP), Tevon Kok (Northerns), Nqobile Ntuli (KZNC), Ryan Crowe (SG), Damian Kimfley (EP), Richard Pautz (Northerns), Dayaan Cassiem (WP).


Please Contact Us for copies of older archived articles.

Back to top

The NBHA is a regular beneficiary of the NLDTF
Supports the NBHA